November 5, 2024
days hours minutes
El Paso County Elections Department | Lisa Wise, Elections Administrator

Elected Officials

A list of elected officials is below. Please click on any red arrow to display the drop down menu.

If you would like to view your elected officials based on your residence address (address you provided on your voter registration) and your sample ballot for the current election, please populate the required fields below:

Print El Paso County Elected Officials Directory

Federal

Executives

United States President - Joe Biden

United States Vice President - Kamala Harris

United States Senators

United States Senator - Ted Cruz

United States Senator - John Cornyn

United States Representatives

United States Representative, District #16 - Veronica Escobar

United States Representative, District #23 - Tony Gonzales

State

Texas State Officials

Governor - Greg Abbott

Lieutenant Governor - Dan Patrick

Attorney General - Ken Paxton

Comptroller of Public Accounts - Glenn Hegar

Commissioner of the General Land Office - Dawn Buckingham

Commissioner of Agriculture - Sid Miller

Railroad Commissioner - Christi Craddick

Railroad Commissioner - Jim Wright

Railroad Commissioner - Wayne Christian

Supreme Court of Texas

Chief Justice, Supreme Court - Nathan L. Hecht

Texas Supreme Court, Justice #2 - Jimmy Blacklock

Texas Supreme Court, Justice #3 - Debra Lehrmann

Texas Supreme Court, Justice #4 - John Phillip Devine

Texas Supreme Court, Justice #5 - Rebeca Huddle

Texas Supreme Court Justice #6 - Jeff Brown

Texas Supreme Court Justice #7 - Jeffrey S. Boyd

Texas Supreme Court Justice #8 - Brett Busby

Texas Supreme Court Justice #9 - Evan Young

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals - Sharon Keller

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place #2 - Mary Lou Keel

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place #3 - Bert Richardson

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place #4 - Kevin Patrick Yeary

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place #5 - Scott Walker

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place #6 - Jesse F. McClure, III

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place #7 - Barbara Parker Hervey

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place #8 - Michelle Slaughter

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place #9 - David Newell

Texas State Board of Education

Member, State Board of Education, District #1 - Melissa N. Ortega

Texas State Senator

State Senator, District #29 - César Blanco

Texas House of Representatives

State Representative, District #74 - Eddie Morales

State Representative, District #75 - Mary E. González

State Representative, District #77 - Evelina "Lina" Ortega

State Representative, District #78 - Joe Moody

State Representative, District #79 - Claudia Ordaz

Texas Justice, 8th Court of Appeals

Chief Justice, 8th Court of Appeals District - Yvonne T. Rodriguez

Justice, 8th Court of Appeals District, Place 2 - Lisa Soto

Justice, 8th Court of Appeals District, Place 3 - Gina M. Palafox

Texas District Judges

District Judge, 34th Judicial District - William E. Moody

District Judge, 41st Judicial District - Annabell "Anna" Perez

Family District Judge, 65th Judicial District - Yahara Lisa Gutierrez

District Judge, 120th Judicial District - Maria Salas-Mendoza

District Judge, 168th Judicial District - Marcos Lizarraga

District Judge, 171st Judicial District - Bonnie Rangel

District Judge, 205th Judicial District - Francisco X. Dominguez

District Judge, 210th Judicial District - Alyssa G. Perez

District Judge, 243rd Judicial District - Selena Solis

District Judge, 327th Judicial District - Monique Velarde Reyes

District Judge, 346th Judicial District - Patricia C. Baca

District Judge, 383rd Judicial District - Lyda Ness Garcia

District Judge, 384th Judicial District - Patrick M. Garcia

District Judge, 388th Judicial District - Marlene Gonzalez

District Judge, 409th Judicial District - Sam Medrano Jr.

District Judge, 448th Judicial District - Sergio H. Enriquez

Texas Criminal District Judge

Criminal District Judge, Court #1 - Diane Navarrete

Texas Criminal District Attorney

District Attorney, 34th Judicial District - Bill D. Hicks

County

County Courts at Law

Judge, County Court at Law #1 - Ruth Reyes

Judge, County Court at Law #2 - Julie Gonzalez

Judge, County Court at Law #3 - Melissa Baeza

Judge, County Court at Law #4 - Alex Gonzalez

Judge, County Court at Law #5 - Jesus Rodriguez

Judge, County Court at Law #6 - M. Sue Kurita

Judge, County Court at Law #7 - Ruben Morales

County Criminal Courts at Law

Judge, County Criminal Court #1 - Alma Trejo

Judge, County Criminal Court #2 - Robert S. Anchondo

Judge, County Criminal Court #3 - Carlos Carrasco

Judge, County Criminal Court #4 - Jessica Vazquez

Probate Court

Judge, County Probate Court #1 - Patricia B. Chew

Judge, County Probate Court #2 - Eduardo Aristeo Gamboa

County Officials

County Judge - Ricardo Samaniego

County Clerk - Delia Briones

County Attorney - Christina Sanchez

County Sheriff - Richard D. Wiles

County Tax Assessor-Collector - Ruben P. Gonzalez

County Commissioners

County Commissioner #1 - Carlos Leon

County Commissioner #2 - David Stout

County Commissioner #3 - Iliana Holguin

County Commissioner #4 - Sergio Coronado

District Clerk

District Clerk - Norma Favela Barceleau

County Justices of the Peace & Constables

Justice of the Peace, Precinct #1 - Robert T. Pearson

Constable, Precinct #1 - Oscar Ugarte

Justice of the Peace, Precinct #2 - Brian J. Haggerty

Constable, Precinct #2 - Danny T. Zamora

Justice of the Peace, Precinct #3 - Josh Herrera

Constable, Precinct #3 - Hector J. Bernal

Justice of the Peace, Precinct #4 - Rebeca Bustamante

Constable Precinct #4 - Luis "Louie" Aguilar

Justice of the Peace, Precinct #5 - Lucilla "Lucy" Najera

Constable, Precinct #5 - Manny Lopez

Justice of the Peace, Precinct #6, Place #1 - Ruben Lujan

Constable, Precinct #6, Place #1 - Javier Garcia

Justice of the Peace, Precinct #6, Place #2 - Nina Serna

Constable Precinct #6, Place #2 - Javier Garcia

Justice of the Peace, Precinct #7 - Humberto "Beto" Enriquez

Constable, Precinct #7 - Angie Sommers

Cities

Town of Anthony

Mayor - Anthony David Turner

Alderman Place #1 - Alicia Leyva Stevens

Alderman Place #2 - Shawn Weeks

Alderman Place #3 - Todd D. Wolford

Alderman Place #4 - Eluterio F. Alfaro

Alderman Place #5 - Eduardo Chavez

City of El Paso

Mayor - Oscar Leeser

City Representative District #1 - Brian Kennedy

City Representative District #2 - Josh Acevedo

City Representative District #3 - Cassandra Hernandez

City Representative District #4 - Joe Molinar

City Representative District #5 - Isabel Salcido

City Representative District #6 - Art Fierro

City Representative District #7 - Henry Rivera

City Representative District #8 - Chris Canales

City of El Paso Municipal Courts

Judge of the El Paso Municipal Court of Appeals - Maria Ramirez

Judge, Municipal Court #1 - Michelle P. Morales

Judge, Municipal Court #2 - Kristin R. Romero

Judge, Municipal Court #3 - David A. Bonilla

Judge, Municipal Court #4 - Lauren Ferris

Judge, Municipal Court #5 - Daniel "Danny" Robledo

Town of Clint

Mayor - Ramon Cano

Alderperson - Daniel Vallejo

Alderperson - David Macias

Alderperson - Adan Ruiz

Alderperson - Alfredo Rojo Jr.

Alderperson - Ramon Saenz

Town of Horizon City

Mayor - Andres "Andy" Renteria

Alderperson #1 - Walter L. Miller

Alderperson #2 - Scott Quiroz

Alderperson #3 - Rosie "Rocio" Ortega

Alderperson #4 - Pat Randleel

Alderperson #5 - Laura Urrutia

Alderperson #6 - Rafael "Ralph" Padilla

Alderperson #7 - Ruben Mendoza

City of San Elizario

Mayor - Miguel Chacon

Alderperson #1 - Maria Covernali

Alderperson #2 - David S. Cantú

Alderperson #3 - Lorenzo Leyva

Alderperson #4 - Armando Alarcon

Alderperson #5 - Thomas Black

City of Socorro

Mayor - Ivy Avalos

Alderman at Large - Ruben Reyes

Alderperson District #1 - Cesar Nevarez

Alderperson District #2 - Alejandro Garcia

Alderperson District #3 - Rudy Cruz Jr.

Alderperson District #4 - Yvonne Colon-Villalobos

Village of Vinton

Mayor - Rachel M. Quintana

Alderperson #1 - Victor A. Carrejo

Alderperson #2 - Perry Duby

Alderperson #3 - Paula Monrreal

Alderperson #4 - Lourdes "Lulu" Cloud

Alderperson #5 - Santos Lucero

Independent School Districts

Anthony Independent School District

District at Large - Sylvia Chavez

District at Large - Anabel Vela

District at Large - María L. García

District at Large - Angel J. Cuellar

District at Large - Cynthia Ramirez

District at Large - Luz Rodriguez

District at Large - Christine Singh

Canutillo Independent School District

District at Large - Armando Rodriguez

District at Large - Lucy Borrego

District at Large - Cindy Zuniga

District at Large - Breanne Barnes

District at Large - Patricia "Patsy" Mendoza

District at Large - Bobby Simental

District at Large - Blanca Trout

Clint Independent School District

District at Large - Claudia A. Perez

District at Large - Maria Elena Macias

District 1 - Ivonne Shay

District 2 - James R. Pendell

District 3 - Eric Gardea

District 4 - Arturo Cruz

District 5 - Isela Torres

El Paso Independent School District

District #1 - Leah Hanany

District #2 - Alex Cuellar

District #3 - Jack Loveridge

District #4 - Isabel Hernandez

District #5 - Israel Irrobali

District #6 - Valerie Ganelon Beals

District #7 - Daniel Call

Fabens Independent School District

Place I - Angel Ornelas

Place II - Benjamin Morales

Place III - Luis "Charlie" Estrada

Place IV - Julieta Sepulveda Ramirez

Place V - Adan Escobar

Place VI - Orlando O.O. Flores

Place VII - Sylvia Gonzales

San Elizario Independent School District

Place #1 - Lorenzo Luevano

Place #2 - Axel Lopez

Place #3 - Lupe Caro

Place #4 - Sandra E. Licon

Place #5 - Eduardo Chavez

Place #6 - Monica Chavez

Place #7 - Myrna Hernandez

Socorro Independent School District

District at Large - Michael A. Najera

District at Large - Marivel Macias

District #1 - Alice Gardea

District #2 - Cynthia Ann Najera

District #3 - Ricardo Castellano

District #4 - Paul Guerra

District #5 - Pablo Barrera

Tornillo Independent School District

Place #1 - Maria "Kika" Saldana

Place #2 - Ida Estrada

Place #3 - Marlene A. Bullard

Place #4 - Hector Lopez

Place #5 - Enrique Vega

Place #6 - Ofelia Bosquez

Place #7 - Daniel Dozal

Ysleta Independent School District

District #1 - Carlos Jesus Bustillos

District #2 - Connie Woodruff

District #3 - Shane Haggerty

District #4 - Mike Dwyer

District #5 - Cruz Ochoa

District #6 - Chris Hernandez

District #7 - Kathryn R. Lucero

El Paso Community College

District #1 (Westside) - John E. Uxer, Jr.

District #2 (Northeast) - Brian Haggerty

District #3 (Central) - Belen B. Robles

District #4 (Central/South) - Christina R. Sanchez

District #5 (East) - Dr. Carmen Olivas Graham

District #6 (Southeast) - Nina Piña

District #7 (Lower Valley) - Bonnie Soria Najera

Water Districts

El Paso County Water Improvement District #1 (E.P.C.W.I.D. #1)

Director #1 - George Brooks

Director #2 - Miguel Teran

Director #3 - Johnny Stubbs

Director #4 - Lorenso C. Ceballos

Director #5 - Art Ivey

El Paso County Water Improvement District #4 (E.P.C.W.I.D. #4)

Director - Sammy Madrid

Director - Juana Gutierrez

Director - Jorge Carrasco

Director - Thelma Quiñonez

Director - Martin "Mito" Madrid

Haciendas del Norte Water Improvement District

Director - Michael J. Spicer

Director - Ed Brown

Director - George Gibson

Director - Daniel Diaz

Director - Joseph McCandless

Horizon Regional Municipal Utility District

Director #1 - VACANT

Director #2 - G.L. "Bob" Jarvis

Director #3 - Dean Hulsey

Director #4 - Mike Barton

Director #5 - Florence "Kit" Thomas

Lower Valley Water District

Director #1 - Rosalinda Vigil

Director #2 - Rod Chavez

Director #3 - Henry Trujillo

Director #4 - David Estrada

Director #5 - David Carrasco

El Paso County Tornillo Water Improvement District

President - Eusebio Villa, Jr.

Vice President - Jorge Aguirre

Secretary - Loretta G. Aguilar

Treasurer - Anel Lujan

Director - Alejandro Rodriguez

Director - Hector Luna

Director - VACANT

Political Parties

Party Chairman's

Democratic Party Chairman - Michael Apodaca

Republican Party Chairman - Jorge Gonzalez

Download our mobile app!
Download our mobile app!

The El Paso County Elections Department app is the essential app for voters in the El Paso, Texas region. See if you are registered to vote, find your nearest Early Voting Location, find your nearest Election Day Countywide Vote Center, and get all of the information you need to prepare for the election!

Download on the App Store
Get It On Google Play
Registered voters as of Tuesday, June 25, 2024
511,492

What's Happening Now

Important Dates: November 2024 General Election
Published on: Tuesday, April 16, 2024

Monday, October 7, 2024 Last day to register to vote. Monday, October 21, 2024 First day of Early Voting by personal appearance. Friday, October 25, 2024 Last day to apply for Ballot by Mail. (Received, not postmarked). Friday, November 1,... Read More